History

The first Triathlon in Ireland was held in Skerries in 1983. The race organiser, Maurice Mullins was also a past president of Triathlon Ireland in the late 80's. The 1983 race was won by Ciaran 'Ben' Brady, an accomplished runner who was offered a scholarship to the University of Wyoming in America later that year.  

The first long distance triathlon was held in Skerries on the 3rd of August 1987. 11 participants took part with 10 completing the course. Maurice Mullins again organised this race and it was won by Paul Emmett in a time of 11hrs 57mins and 15secs.

The Irish Triathlon Association was founded in 1984 and boosted 203 members in its first year. Dublin man and RTE employee Gerry Kelly was the first President of the Association.

When the NGB was founded?

The Irish Triathlon Association was founded in 1984 following a meeting in Smith’s Pub on Haddington Road, Dublin which took place in late 1983.

When were the first National Championships held?

Greystones, Co. Wicklow, October 1983 - The 'Premier All-Ireland Triathlon Championships'. The race was sponsored by Premier Dairies.

Past Presidents of TI/ITA

    • 2016 Lochlann Walsh
    • 2015 Lochlann Walsh
    • 2014 Lochlann Walsh
    • 2013 Lochlann Walsh
    • 2012 Mark Riseley
    • 2011 Mark Riseley
    • 2010 Mark Riseley
    • 2009 Jag Gunawardana
    • 2008 Jag Gunawardana
    • 2007 Jag Gunawardana
    • 2006 Hugh McAtamney/Jag Gunawardana
    • 2005 Hugh McAtamney
    • 2004 Hugh McAtamney
    • 2003 Hugh McAtamney
    • 2002 Hugh McAtamney
    • 2001 Ron McKnight
    • 2000 Peter Jack
    • 1999 Peter Jack
    • 1997 Dave Doyle
    • 1996 Dave Doyle
    • 1995 Dave Doyle
    • 1994 Dr Michael Griffin
    • 1993 Dr Michael Griffin
    • 1992 Dr Michael Griffin
    • 1991 Dr Michael Griffin
    • 1990 Thomas O'Donnell
    • 1989 Thomas O'Donnell
    • 1988 Thomas O'Donnell
    • 1987 Thomas O'Donnell
    • 1986 Maurice Mullins
    • 1985 Gerry Kelly
    • 1984 Gerry Kelly (First ITA President)
    • 1984 Desmond McHenry (Ulster Branch)

    National Triathlon Champions  – Standard Distance (Elite Drafting)

    Year

    Location

    Male

    Female

    2009

    Athlone

    Bryan Keane

    Aileen Morrison

    2008

    Athlone

    Gavin Noble

    Emma Davis

    2007

    Not held in 2007

    2006

    Ballyronan

    Gavin Noble

    No TI members raced

    2005

    Ballyronan

    Gavin Noble

    Heather Wilson

    2004

    Ballyronan

    Brian Campbell

    Caroline Kearney

    National Triathlon Champions  – Short Course / Standard Distance (Non-Drafting)

    Year

    Location

    Male

    Female

    2015

    Dublin City Triathlon

    Russel White

    Carolyn Hayes

    2014

    Hell of the West, Kilkee

    Aaron O'Brien

    Carolyn Hayes

    2013

    Dublin City Triathlon

    Gavin Noble

    Rachel Glendon

    2012

    TriAthlone

    Bryan McCrystal

    Aoife Lynch

    2011

    Lough Neagh

    Joe Lynch

    Amy Wolfe

    2010

    Dublin City Triathlon

    Gavin Noble

    Joyce Wolfe

    2009

    Kilkee

    David Graham

    Elena Maslova

    2008

    Athy

    Gavin Noble

    Rachel Boyd

    2007

    Ballyronan

    Brian Campbell

    Aileen Morrison

    2006

    Dublin

    Brian Campbell

    Aoife O’Connor

    2005

    Galway

    Trevor Woods

    Lisa Higgins

    2004

    Kilkee

    Brian Campbell

    Christine Johnson

    2003

    Ballyronan

    Brian Campbell

    Caroline Kearney

    2002

    Dublin

    Brian Campbell

    Caroline Kearney

    2001

    Dublin

    Brian Campbell

    Caroline Kearney

    2000

    Kilkee

    Michael McCarron

    Margaret Burns

    1999

    Cushendun

    Trevor Woods

    Anne Paul

    1998

    Cushendun

    Trevor Woods

    Anne Paul

    1997

    Dublin

    John Madden

    Anne Paul

    1996

    Kilkee

    Eoin O’Connell

    Anne Paul

    1995

    Portrush

    Eoin O’Connell

    Anne Paul

    1994

    Sligo

    Eugene Galbraith

    Anne Paul

    1993

    Wicklow

    Eugene Galbraith

    Alison Hamilton

    1992

    Kilkee

    Eugene Galbraith

    Anne Paul

    1991

    Kilkee

    Gerard Hartman

    Alison Hamilton

    1990

    Kilkee

    Gerard Hartman

    Dorothy Macken

    1989

    Kilkee

    Tom Heaney

    Anne Kearney

    1983

    Greystones

    Michael Walsh

    Diane Sloane

    National Triathlon Champions  – Middle Distance

    Year

    Race, Location

    Male

    Female

    2016Lost Sheep, KenmareAidan CallaghanHeather Foley

    2015

    Shadowman, Athlone

    Kevin Thornton

    Derval Devaney

    2014

    Lost Sheep, Kenmare

    Charles Maltha

    Aileen Flynn

    2013

    Tri An Mhi, Meath

    Niall Somers

    Jennifer Duffy

    2012

    Groomsport

    Rory Maguire

    Jennifer Duffy

    2011

    Lost Sheep, Kenmare

    Owen Cummins

    Joyce Wolfe

    2010

    Lost Sheep, Kenmare

    Brian Campbell

    Aoife Lynch

    2009

    Lost Sheep, Kenmare

    Bryan Keane

    Elena Maslova

    2008

    Groomsport

    Trevor Woods

    Elena Maslova

    2007

    Lost Sheep, Kenmare

    Brian Campbell

    Katharina Baldinger

    2006

    Lost Sheep, Kenmare

    Liam Dolan

    Rachael Beck

    2005

    Lost Sheep, Kenmare

    Gavin Noble

    Lisa Higgins

    2004

    Lost Sheep, Kenmare

    Trevor Woods

    Lisa Higgins

    2003

    Lost Sheep, Kenmare

    Eoin O’Connell

    Karen Bothwell

    2002

    Sligo

    Brian Campbell

    Catherine Leavy

    2001

    No long course held in Ireland

    2000

    No long course held in Ireland

    1999

    No long course held in Ireland

    1998

    Coleraine

    Eoin O’Connell

    1997

    Portrush

    Eoin O’Connell

    1996

    Sligo

    Dave Corcoran

    Anne Kearney

    1995

    Sligo

    Michael Bolton

    Anne Kearney

    1992

    Sligo

    Ger O’Sullivan

    Helen Peelo

    1991

    Sligo

    Gerard Hartmann

    Anne Kearney

    1990

    Sligo

    Kevin Morgan

    Anne Kearney

    1989

    Sligo

    Gerard Hartmann

    Anne Kearney

    1988

    Sligo

    Tom Heaney

    Anne Kearney

    1987

    Sligo

    Tom Heaney

    Anne Kearney

    1986

    Sligo

    Ger Hartmann

    Anne Kearney

    1985

    Sligo

    Ger Hartmann

    Juliet Smith

    1984

    Sligo

    Ger Hartmann

    Diane Sloane

    National Triathlon Champions – Sprint Distance

    Year

    Location

    Male

    Female

    2016

    Two Provinces, LanesboroughJames EdgarCarolyn Hayes

    2015

    Pulse Port Beach, Clogherhead

    Con Doherty

    Carolyn Hayes

    2014

    Crooked Lake

    Ben Shaw

    Katie Cooke

    2013

    TriAthlone

    Gavin Noble

    Katie Cooke

    2012

    Valentia Island

    Mark Nolan

    Katie Cooke

    2011

    2010

    Lough Key

    Gavin Noble

    Aoife Lynch

    2009

    Athlone

    Tim Downing

    Amy Wolfe

    2008

    Athlone

    Art MacManus

    Elena Maslova

    2007

    Mulloughmore

    Eanna McGrath

    Trudy Brown

    2006

    Camlough

    Brian Campbell

    Trudy Brown

    2005

    Carrick-on-Suir

    Trevor Woods

    Anna Frankland

    2004

    Antrim

    Bobby Behan

    2003

    Skerries

    Brian Crinion

    Caroline Kearney

    2002

    Kinsale

    Rich Brady

    Trudy Brown

    2001

    Carlingford

    Eoin O’Connell

    Catherine Leavy

    2000

    Kilkee

    Margaret Burns

    1999

    Carlingford

    Trevor Woods

    .

    Vodafone National Series /  Premier League Champion

    Year

    Male

    Female

    2014

    2013

    2012

    2011

    2010

    Conor Murphy

    Elena Maslova

    2009

    Bryan McCrystal

    Elena Maslova

    2008

    Art MacManus

    Elena Maslova

    2007

    Brian Campbell

    Elena Maslova

    2006

    Brian Campbell

    Trudy Brown

    2005

    Brian Crinion

    Tara Nolan

    2004

    Trevor Woods

    Anna Frankland

    2003

    Trevor Woods

    Trudy Brown

    2002

    Brian Campbell

    Trudy Brown

    National Duathlon Champions – Short Course / Standard Distance (non-Drafting)

    Year

    Location

    Male

    Female

    2014

    FingalCathal O'Donovan

    2013

    Ashford, WicklowCathal O'DonovanSiobhan Horgan

    2011

    2009

    NorthWest

    David Graham

    Anne Paul

    2008

    No national championships race was held in 2008.

    2007

    No national championships race was held in 2007.

    2006

    Dublin

    Liam Dunne

    Anne Paul

    2005

    No national championships race was held in 2005.

    2004

    Ballymena

    Aidan Woods

    Julie Murphy

    2003

    Ballymena

    Mark Tosh

    Anne Paul

    2002

    Ballymena

    Mark McDowell

    Anne Paul

    2001

    Ballymena

    Mark McDowell

    Anne Paul

    2000

    Dublin

    Mark McDowell

    Margaret Burns

    1999

    Enniskillen

    Mark McDowell

    Anne Paul

    1998

    Dublin

    Dave Corcoran

    Anne Paul

    1997

    Dublin

    Eoin O’Connell

    Anne Paul

    National Duathlon Champions – Sprint Distance

    Year

    Location

    Male

    Female

    2002

    Riverstick, Cork

    Eanna McGrath

    2001

    Riverstick, Cork

    2000

    Margaret Burns

    1999

    1998

    Belfast or Riverstick?

    Trevor Woods

    1997

    .

    National Duathlon Series

    Year

    Male

    Female

    2014

    Cathal O'Donovan

    Maire-triona Keane

    2006

    Liam Dunne

    Deirdre O’Toole

    National Aquathlon Championships

    YearLocationMaleFemale
    2014GalwayRory SextonCarolyn Hayes
    2013GalwayAaron O'BrienElizabeth Lee
    2012GalwayBryan KeaneElizabeth Lee
    2011

    Paratriathlon National Championships

    YearLocationMale Tri4Female Tri4Male Tri6bFemale PMale PFemale P
    2014Athlone
    2013AthloneMark PhilipsMichael Delaney
    2012Athlone

    Club Champions

    YearMaleFemaleMixed
    2014
    2013
    2012
    2011
    2010Pulse TCPiranha TCPiranha TC

    National Records

    Event

    Name

    Time

    Date

    Venue

    Olympic Distance:

    Drafting

    Gavin Noble

    1 hr 46 min 47 sec

    2004

    Madeira World Champs (U23 race)

    Julie Murphy

    2 hr 2 mins 37 sec

    2002

    Hannover, Germany

    Olympic Distance: Non Drafting

    Bryan Keane

    1 hr 47 mins 52 sec

    2009

    TriAthy

    Rachel Boyd

    2 hr 6 mins 56sec

    2008

    TriAthy

    Long distance tri

    4km, 120km, 30km

    Alistair Duffield

    6 hr 33 min 32sec

    2003

    Fredericia, Denmark

    Trudy Brown

    7 hr 27 min 02sec

    2005

    Fredericia, Denmark

    Ironman Record

    Liam Dolan

    9 hrs 02 mins 48sec

    2009

    Klagenfurt, Austria

    Tara Nolan

    9 hrs 45 min 55sec

    2007

    Western Australia

    3-Day Ironman:

    Eoin O’Connell

    8 hrs 42 mins

    1998

    Coleraine/Belfast

    Half Ironman Distance:

    Kevin Morgan

    3 hrs 50min 51sec

    1990

    Sligo

    ???

    ???

    ???

    ???

    Deca-Ironman

    Desmond Kiernan

    12 days 9 hours 9 mins 35sec

    2004

    Hawaii

     

    Please contact media@triathlonireland.com if you have archive footage, results or further information.